top of page

Parish Cornerstones

Our parish values each of its member.  In doing so, we nominate those parishioners we feel walk with Jesus and set the example for all of us to follow by sharing their time and talents.  They are our parishes treasures. Then each year the Pastoral Council reviews the nominations submitted online at anytime or by a note in the parish collections during the “Cornerstone Award Nomination Campaign” in March as designated in the bulletin and selects one member from each parish to be the annual recipient of the “CORNERSTONE AWARD“.

Guidelines for Nomination:

  1. The note for nomination must contain the parishioners name and parish.  You must also write a statement as to the reason/s you are nominating the parishioner.

  2. Put the note in an envelope labeled “Cornerstone Award”

  3. Drop the envelope in the Sunday Collection during the “Cornerstone Award Nomination Campaign” month which will be announced in the bulletin.

  4. You may submit a nomination at any time during the year by completing the “Cornerstone Award Nomination Form”, in the forms menu of the Home tab, it will be submitted to the Pastoral Council Secretary to hold until the annual Pastoral Council review.

  5. A parishioner can only receive the award once in a lifetime.

OUR PARISH CORNERSTONES   

YEAR      ST. MARY OF GOOD COUNSEL PARISH            ST ANDREW, THE APOSTLE PARISH                        ST THERESA PARISH

2023      Julie Spittel                                                     Betty & Edgar Bauer                                          Jim & Mary Jaster           

2022      Gary & Mary Ann Freund                              Greg & Debbie Krapfl                                        Mike Bodden

2021       Marge Cramer                                               Patti Weinberger                                               Mark & Annette Walcheske

2020      Pandemic Year                                              Pandemic Year                                                 Pandemic Year

2019       Lori Strook                                                       Leo & Roseann Schraufnagel                          Eileen Lifke

2018       Louise Feucht                                                 Building Our Future Committee Members    St. Theresa Renovation Committee Members

2017       Joan Brown                                                     Ray & Joann Collien                                          Karen Scheberl

2016       Mike & Diane Vollmer                                    Ron & Judy Rose                                                Gerald & Rosemary Adelmeyer

2015       Joe & Ann Vogel                                            John Oechsner                                                   Ken & Laverne Schoebel

2014       Jeff Andes                                                      Roger & Mary Wondra                                       Joe & Hentrietta Schnitzler

2013       Dave & Jackie Van Krey                               Sue Weinberger 

2012       Tom & Sheila Weymier                                 Marie Schraufnagel 

2011        Janine Andes                                                 Mary T Wondra 

2010       Susan Tighe                                                   James Bauer 

2009      Debra Helmbrecht                                       Stan Waas & family 

2008      Anita Clark                                                     Gene & Mary Hoffman 

2007      Theresa Drake                                               Ken & Alice Bauer 

2006     Jim & Pat Goham                                          Garry & Ruth Gassner 

2005     Gayle Bosch                                                  Joanne Nitschke 

2004     James Becker                                               Norbert Weinberger 

2003     Phil & Marie Luce                                          Francis Schraufnagel 

2002     Joseph & Delores Weinberger                   Leonard Schraufnagel 

2001      Lillian Wondra  

2000     Don Bauer  

1999      Mary Schellpfeffer  

1998      Richard & Ann Guse  

1997      Ed Bosch  

1996     Joseph Bonner  

1995     Armella Bruni  

1994     Anna Hussli

bottom of page